Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

AGREEMENT TO TERMS OF USE

These terms of use (“Terms of Use”) are a binding agreement between Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, (“Great Lakes Encounter Symposium,” “we,” “our” or “us”) and you (“customer,” “user”  “you,” or “your”) (each referred to as a “party” or the “parties”), pertaining to your attendance, access to and use of the conferences, training sessions and exhibitions and related products or services held or offered by or for Great Lakes Encounter Symposium (collectively, the “Conference”), and all content, data, materials or other electronic documents accessible from the website https://greatlakesencountersymposium.com  or www.cvent.com or any sub-domains thereof or other websites or social media accounts held or operated by or for Great Lakes Encounter Symposium (collectively, the “Site”).  By accessing or using the Site, you acknowledge your consent to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you are entering into this agreement on behalf of a person, company, or other legal entity, you represent that you have the legal authority to bind the legal entity to these Terms of Use, in which case “you” shall also mean such entity.  If you do not have such authority, or if you do not agree with the Terms of Use, you may not use this Site or its products, materials, or services and must exit the Site immediately. 

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of the Site or your access to the Conference, you warrant to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium that you will not use the Site or Conference for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use.  You may not use the Site or the Conference in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or Conference features or functions or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Site or the Conference.  You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Site or the Conference.

CONSUMER REVIEW FAIRNESS ACT 

The Consumer Review Fairness Act gives you certain protection against “gag” clauses prohibiting the disparagement of a service provider’s service offerings. The parties acknowledge and agree that, notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, no clause in these Terms of Use shall be constructed to (i) prohibit or restrict the ability of, or impose a penalty or fee against, you from engaging in any Covered Communication or (ii) transfer or require you to transfer to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium any intellectual property rights in any otherwise lawful Covered Communication other than the non-exclusive license set forth in this clause; provided however that: (1) the foregoing shall not affect (A) any duty of confidentiality imposed by law, (B) any civil actions for defamation, libel or slander or any similar causes of action, or (C) Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s right to remove or refuse to display publicly at the Conference or on an Internet website or webpage owned, operated or otherwise controlled by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium any Covered Communication that contains the personal information or likeness of any person, or is libelous, harassing, abusive, obscene, vulgar, sexually explicit, or is inappropriate with respect to race, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, or other intrinsic characteristic, or is unrelated to the goods and services offered by or available at Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s Site or any sub-domains thereof or other websites operated by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium; and (2) the foregoing shall not apply to the extent that the clause in these Terms of Use prohibits disclosure or submission of (A) trade secrets or commercial or financial information obtained from any person and considered privileged or confidential, (B) personnel and medical files and similar information, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly and unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, (C) records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly and unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, (D) content that is unlawful or otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (2)(C) above, or (E) content that contains any computer viruses, worms, or other potentially damaging computer code, processes, programs, applications or files.  You grant Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, its successors and assign, the non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, fully-paid, royalty-free right to copy, use, reproduce, edit, display, or commercially exploit any Covered Communication, in whole or in part, in any media (including Internet) whether now know or hereafter created, without the requirement of an accounting or prior written notice to you by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium. For purposes of these Terms of Use, a “Covered Communication” means any written, oral or pictorial (including pictures, photographs, video, illustrations and symbols) review, performance assessment of, or other similar analysis of, including by electronic means, the goods, services or conduct of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or its service providers.

USE OF COMMUNICATION SERVICES

The Site and the Conference may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, “Communication Services“), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service.

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s sole discretion.

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, Great Lakes Encounter Symposium specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service.  Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.

MATERIALS SUBMITTED OR UPLOADED TO SITE OR CONFERENCE; VIDEOS TAKEN AT CONFERENCE

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium does not claim ownership of the materials (including without limitation, presentations, powerpoints, publications, articles, charts, training courses, speaker biographies, catalogues, advertisements, promotional materials, graphic artwork, photographs, audio/visual works, digital files and any suggestions or feedback) that you post, upload, input or submit to the Site or that you may provide directly to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or its service providers for the Conference (collectively, “Submissions“). However, by providing, posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission, you grant a perpetual, non-exclusive, fully paid, royalty free, irrevocable, transferable, worldwide, fully sub-licensable license to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its affiliated companies and necessary sub‑licensees, the rights to use your Submission in connection with the operation of the Site, the Conference and their respective businesses including, without limitation, the rights to copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, digitize, synchronize, translate, reformat and create derivative works from your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission, in any and all Media whether now known or hereafter created. You further warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions and to grant the license to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its service providers and sublicensees set forth in these Terms of Use.

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its exhibitors, sponsors and service providers will be recording the Conference and making works of authorship, including audio/video recordings and print publications therefrom.  If you are registered as a speaker, exhibitor or sponsor at the Conference, you will be recorded, and if you are registered as a participant, you may be recorded. By attending and/or participating in the Conference in any capacity, you consent to and grant to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium a royalty-free right (including all copyrights and all ancillary rights, digital rights and subsidiary rights) to commercially exploit, copyright, use, reproduce, edit, display, digitize, synchronize, enhance, distort, alter, partition, or otherwise transform in whole or in part your name, voice and likeness (including, but not limited to, in images, photographs, sketches, pictures, and audio and/or video recordings) regardless of whether you are alone or with others (your “Likeness”) and any audio and/or video performance or portrayal, with or without you name and/or with a fictitious name, in connection with the Site or Conference in any Media, whether now know or hereafter created.  You acknowledge that Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its exhibitors, sponsors and service providers retain ownership of all such the recordings and no material will be submitted to you for approval prior to publication or use. You also agree that you will not make any claim for any distortion, retouching or illusionary effect resulting from the publication of the Likeness or any claim of ownership of any such recordings or works or the Submissions.

You further transfer and/or waive or release any right to inspect or approve of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s use of the Likeness or the Submissions and any and all moral rights and rights of restraint associated with the Likeness or the Submissions to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium on a world-wide basis. You agree that Great Lakes Encounter Symposium may copyright material containing the Likeness or the Submissions (or any part thereof) in its own name.  If you should receive any print, negative or other copy of the Likeness or the Submissions or any works of authorship containing the Likeness or the Submissions from Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, you agree that you will not authorize use of such print, negative or copy by anyone else.

You hereby release and discharge Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its licensees from any and all claims and demands arising out of or in connection with the use of your Submissions and/or your Likeness, including, without limitation, any and all claims for libel, invasion of privacy, false designation of origin, sponsorship or approval, rights of publicity, unfair competition or infringement.  You further agree not to sue or assert any claim against Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or its licensees of any nature whatsoever arising by reason of the use of the Likeness or the Submissions as described in these Terms of Use. You agree that Great Lakes Encounter Symposium may assign or sublicense any right or license granted under these Terms of Use without your prior consent. 

For purposes of these Terms of Use, “Media” mean: For purposes of these Terms of Use, “Media” includes: (i) all products and services offered by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its service providers, in any and all formats, platforms and media (including but not limited to Internet) now existing or hereafter created; (ii) all digital and print publications and audio/visual works, including videos taken at the Conference, and all archives for the Conference; (iii) the Site and other websites, social media accounts or Internet publications, including without limitation, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Linked-In and Twitter, among others, (iv) the Submissions and other content and materials published by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its exhibitors, sponsors and service providers; and (v) any collateral, brochures, posters, advertisements for magazine, email, newspaper or newsletter, kiosks, billboards, and banners posted, published, displayed and/or distributed to customers and potential customers of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its exhibitors, sponsors and service providers related to the Site or the Conference.  

DISCLAIMERS

ALL CONTENT AND OTHER MATERIALS OFFERED ON THE SITE OR AT THE CONFERENCE MAY INCLUDE TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium MAY MAKE CHANGES OR IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME. ALL CONTENT, INFORMATION AND OTHER MATERIALS PROVIDED ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE OR THE CONFERENCE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. Great Lakes Encounter Symposium DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Great Lakes Encounter Symposium DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE OR CONFERENCE FEATURES OR MEDIA WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. Great Lakes Encounter Symposium DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OF OR THE RESULT OF THE USE OF THE CONTENT, DATA, OR OTHER MATERIALS PROVIDED ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE OR THE CONFERENCE BY YOU OR ANY CUSTOMER WITH RESPECT TO CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE.

ALL OF THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THE SITE OR THE CONFERENCE, WHETHER HISTORICAL IN NATURE OR FORWARD-LOOKING, SPEAKS ONLY AS OF THE DATE THE INFORMATION IS POSTED ON THE SITE OR PRESENTED IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONFERENCE AND Great Lakes Encounter Symposium DOES NOT UNDERTAKE ANY OBLIGATION TO UPDATE SUCH INFORMATION AFTER IT IS POSTED OR REPORTED TO REMOVE SUCH INFORMATION FROM THE SITE OR THE CONFERENCE IF IT IS NOT, OR IS NO LONGER, ACCURATE OR COMPLETE.

THE SITE CONTAINS DOWNLOADABLE MATERIALS AS WELL AS LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES. Great Lakes Encounter Symposium IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND HAS NO CONTROL OVER, THE CONTENT OF SUCH DOWNLOADABLE MATERIALS OR EXTERNAL SITES. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT Great Lakes Encounter Symposium CANNOT AND DOES NOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THAT FILE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOADING THROUGH THE SITE, WILL BE FREE OF INFECTION OR VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES OR OTHER CODE OR DEFECTS THAT MANIFEST CONTAMINATING OR DESTRUCTIVE PROPERTIES.

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium MAKES NO REPRESENTATION THAT THE SITE OPERATES (OR IS LEGALLY PERMITTED TO OPERATE) IN ALL GEOGRAPHIC AREAS.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium MAKES NO REPRESENTATION THAT THE SITE OR INFORMATION FOUND THROUGH THE SITE OR ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONFERENCE IS APPROPRIATE OR AVAILABLE FOR USE IN ALL GEOGRAPHIC LOCATIONS, AND ACCESSING THE SITE FROM TERRITORIES WHERE THE CONTENT OF THE SITE IS ILLEGAL IS EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED.  IF YOU VIEW THE SITE AND/OR ACCESS AVAILABLE SERVICES FROM ANY COUNTRY OTHER THAN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ARE DOING SO ON YOUR OWN INITIATIVE AND YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND WARRANTIES

Limitation of Liability.  IN NO EVENT SHALL Great Lakes Encounter Symposium BE LIABLE FOR LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOST SAVINGS, LOST DATA, COMMERCIAL LOSS OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTIONS INCLUDING LOSS OR DELAY OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS OR OTHER INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES INCURRED BY YOU UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES WHATSOEVER EVEN IF Great Lakes Encounter Symposium. HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND EVEN IF THE REMEDIES PROVIDED IN THIS AGREEMENT FAIL OF THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

Disclaimer of Warranties.  THE SERVICES AND MATERIALS RELATED TO THE SITE OR THE CONFERENCE ARE PROVIDED BY Great Lakes Encounter Symposium ON AN “AS-IS” “WITH ALL FAULTS” BASIS WITH NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND.  EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED HEREIN, Great Lakes Encounter Symposium MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, SUITABILITY, QUIET ENJOYMENT, NON-INFRINGEMENT, ORIGINALITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IRRESPECTIVE OF ANY PREVIOUS COURSE OF DEALINGS BETWEEN THE PARTIES OR CUSTOM OR USAGE OF TRADE. IN NO EVENT SHALL INDEMNIFICATION BE PROVIDED FOR A CLAIM FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY AGAINST Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.

Cumulative Liability.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s TOTAL CUMULATIVE LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE OR YOUR REGISTRATION, PARTICIPATION, ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SITE OR THE CONFERENCE, WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR TORT OR OTHERWISE, SHALL NOT EXCEED THE GREATER OF (1) THE TOTAL OF PAYMENTS ACTUALLY PAID BY YOU TO Great Lakes Encounter Symposium FOR THE RELEVANT PRODUCTS, CONFERENCES, SERVICES OR MATERIALS GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM FOR, OR ALLEGEDLY CAUSING, THE DAMAGES DURING THE TERM OF THESE TERMS OF USE; OR (2) $100.00 USD.

INDEMNITY

YOU HEREBY INDEMNIFY AND AGREE TO HOLD HARMLESS Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, AND ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, USERS, SUBCONTRACTORS AND INSURERS, FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL LIABILITY AND EVERY LOSS, COST, CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION AND EXPENSE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE COST OF INVESTIGATING ANY CLAIM, THE COST OF LITIGATION AND ATTORNEYS’ FEES, WHETHER OR NOT LEGAL PROCEEDINGS ARE INSTITUTED) PAID OR INCURRED BY Great Lakes Encounter Symposium ARISING FROM, ATTRIBUTABLE TO, OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR ACCESS TO, SUBMISSION OF OR USE OF THE SITE, THE CONFERENCE, ANY SERVICES AND ANY CONTENT, DATA, MATERIALS OR INFORMATION PROVIDED BY Great Lakes Encounter Symposium OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONFERENCE OR THE SITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU INTEND THE INDEMNIFICATION PROVIDED FOR HEREIN TO INCLUDE INDEMNIFICATION FOR NEGLIGENCE OF Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.  YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, AND ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUBCONTRACTORS AND INSURERS, FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL LIABILITY AND EVERY LOSS, COST, CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION AND EXPENSE ARISING OUT OF ANY ACT OR OMISSION BY YOU IN VIOLATION OF THIS AGREEMENT, OR ANY FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL LAW, ORDINANCE OR REGULATION.

PRIVACY POLICY

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium Takes Your Privacy Seriously.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium created this Private Policy in order to ensure the confidence of visitors and customers to the Site and the Conferences and to demonstrate the process for protection of privacy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.  You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime that you are in contact with the Site or registering for or attending the Conference. Great Lakes Encounter Symposium may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, place of employment, business relationships, and credit card information.

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its affiliate also may combine this personal information with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.  You are not required to provide the personal information that may be requested, but, if you do not provide such information, Great Lakes Encounter Symposium may not be able to provide you with our products or services, including registration or attendance at the Conference or access to certain portions or features of the Site.

How Great Lakes Encounter Symposium uses your personal information

As a general policy, Great Lakes Encounter Symposium does not share, sell or trade your personal information with third parties without permission from you.  However, we may provide your personal information to third parties directly involved in the operation, performance, support, collection and payment of conference fees, hosting and/or maintenance of the Site and the services offered on the Site, including without limitation, our web site designers, hosts, service providers, technical consultants, vendors and business partners, and any exhibitors, sponsors or service providers for the Conference. Any personal information, however, will be used by such organizations only to perform their functions and/or to provide services in support of the Site or the Conference, and as otherwise permitted by law or approved by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Aggregate information or de-identified information may at times be shared with Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s business partners and other third parties.

The personal information that we collect also allows us to keep you posted on Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s latest announcements, newsletters, training updates, and upcoming events.  If you sign up to participate in the Conference or to receive emails or newsletters, you will be placed on our mailing lists, and using the instructions provided at the bottom of the email or the newsletter, you may unsubscribe from such list anytime.  In addition to the above, we also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and anti-fraud purposes. We also may use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s products, services, and customer communications and the Site and/or the Conference.

Protection of Personal Information

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information provided by you. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information collected.  To the extent that Great Lakes Encounter Symposium transfers any personal information to third parties, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that such third parties to whom we may transfer any personal information have knowledge of our Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such personal information.

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium takes the security of your sensitive personal information very seriously.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium uses a third party hosting vendor that uses encryption for protecting sensitive personal information transmitted to and from the Site, as necessary for registration (including payment processing).

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium may from time to time make available a marketplace or forum on the Site or at the Conference so that you may have an opportunity to interact with other Site or Conference visitors in order to share knowledge and news or participate in social media postings. Since participation in such forums is voluntary, you control what personal information may be disclosed to others. In order to avoid your email address or other personal information from being gathered and used by others for unsolicited, inappropriate or harmful purposes, we advise that you should be cautious about posting your email address or phone number or other personal information in any public forums, and you do so at your own discretion and risk.  Great Lakes Encounter Symposium is not responsible and shall not be held liable for information and personal information posted in the public forums.

 

Please note that personal information stored on the Site will be collected, stored and processed in the United States of America.  By this Privacy Policy, Great Lakes Encounter Symposium has intended to abide by the safe harbor principles published by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from Canada.  For more information on the safe harbor framework, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s website at http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

DOES Great Lakes Encounter Symposium USE COOKIES TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE SITE?

The Site may utilize a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how the Site is used.  A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. These cookies do not collect personal information, only aggregate information.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies.  However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies.  If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of the Site will not function properly when you view them.

We do not combine aggregate information collected through cookies with other personal information to determine who you are or your e-mail or IP address.  The Site can access the aggregate information only from a cookie sent by the Site. We cannot access other cookies sent by other website or the information contained in those other websites.  Additionally, we cannot learn your email or IP address through the use of a cookie. 

You must specifically submit personal information to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium on the Site.  For example, in order to set up an account, you must voluntarily submit your name and email address to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.  We use cookies to track usage of the Site and further customize your experience when you are visiting the Site. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the Site best serve the users.  Without cookies, the features would “forget” items that may be stored. The session information used by the Site is deleted when your browser is closed. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect aggregate information about your visit.  We can tell the type of computer, browser, and web service that you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages that you visit on the Site and the geolocation of the device that you are using. Collecting this information helps us design the Site to enhance your experience during access.

We may use aggregate information for internal purposes, such as tracking demographic data and providing targeted content to make the Site more useful to our visitors.  The gathering of this aggregate information may be accomplished by the use of cookies. In particular, Great Lakes Encounter Symposium may collect an IP Address from all visitors to the Site. An IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.  We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users’ movement on the Site, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses, however, are not linked to personal information.

We do provide third parties with de-identified information or aggregate information about our users, as more fully set forth in this Privacy Policy. On those pages of the Site not requiring your account login, you may decline to accept cookies sent by the Site by selecting an option on your browser to reject cookies.  However, some portions of the Site may require account login or account registration in order to access those areas. In such case, we ask that you provide us with basic information on your account set-up page. Cookies enable our server to know that you are a registered user; therefore, our registration system requires that you accept the cookies from the Site.  Other websites linked to the Site also may send cookies; however we do not control such activities.

In certain instances on our Site, you may be asked to opt-in to the use of cookies before you will be given access.  You will only be asked to opt-in upon your initial visit to those portions of the Site only. However, if you elect to not opt-in to the use of cookies, you may not be able to access those portions of the Site or your ability to use those Site features will be impacted.

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium also may use a unique assigned number located with the Site’s URL to determine each web site from which you navigated to get to the Site.  While this number may not be apparent to you, it does not contain your personal information

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected (i.e. sensitivity), the intended purposes and as otherwise may be legally required.

We also may use information provided by you, for example, to provide notifications about certain features of the Site or the Conference to measure consumer interest in our various services, and to inform you about various products and services offered on the Site or the Conference (including both our own products and the products of others).  These offers may be based on information provided by you in your account settings, in surveys, from information that may indicate your preferences, as well as information available from external sources. These e-mail offers will come exclusively from Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or its exhibitors, sponsors or service providers. Our goal is to target offers to Site or Conference users who we believe will find them of value. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under conditions designed to safeguard the security and privacy of your personal information. By providing information using the Site or in connection with the Conference, you warrant to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium that your personal information is reliable for its intended uses, accurate, complete and correct, and that you will promptly notify use if such personal information is no longer current or correct.

Additionally, you may request to view the personal information collected about you through your use of the Site operated by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium by accessing your user account on the Site.  If you prefer, you can send an e-mail to our Privacy Officer at the address shown in the “Contact Us” feature of the Site. If you send your request by email, we will likely send such personal information (or a summary thereof) to your email address on file for the account name in our database, or we will send the personal information to you in another secure manner.  If at any time you wish to change, correct or update your personal information, or have it removed from our database, you may do so by accessing your user account on the Site. You also may submit a change request to our Privacy Officer by sending an email to the address shown in the “Contact Us” feature of the Site.

Our Privacy Officer is accountable for Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable federal and state privacy laws. If you have any challenge concerning our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions about Great Lakes Encounter Symposium purposes for the collection and retention of your personal information, then please contact our Privacy Officer at the address shown in the “Contact Us” feature of the Site and provide a description of your concerns sufficient in detail to permit the Privacy Officer to investigate your concerns and contact you.  It is our intent to make available to you through the Privacy Officer specific information about this Privacy Policy and our management of your personal information as may be required by applicable law.

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium uses a self-assessment approach to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and periodically verifies that this Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implement and accessible and in conformity with applicable laws, including without limitation the safe harbor principles.  We encourage you to raise any concerns using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” feature of the Site. 

TERMINATION/ACCESS RESTRICTION

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium may terminate your access to the Site, the Conference and any service or materials at any time for any reason. Cause for such termination will include, but not be limited to: (i) breaches or violations of these Terms of Use; (ii) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies; (iii) discontinuance or material modification to our services or materials (or any part thereof); (iv) unexpected technical or security issues or problems; (v) extended periods of inactivity; (vi) fraudulent or illegal activities performed by or on behalf of you in connection with the Site or the Conference; (vii) discontinuance of our services as a whole; (viii) a statement by you that you no longer agree to abide by these Terms of Use, or a statement by you otherwise requesting termination of your access to the Site or the Conference; and/or (ix) any other reason reasonably considered by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium to be in its best interest.

OWNERSHIP

The content and available materials on or in connection with the Site or the Conference, including but not limited to all design, text and images, and all content, materials and works of authorship published in connection with the Site or the Conference, are owned, except as otherwise expressly stated, by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or its licensors. United States and worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions protect the entire contents of the Site and any content, materials and works of authorship published in connection with the Site or the Conference. Such content and materials may not be copied, distributed, republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way without the prior written permission of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or except as expressly provided for within these Terms of Use. Modification or use of the materials for any other purpose violates Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s intellectual property rights.

TRADEMARKS

The Great Lakes Encounter Symposium logos and word marks are trademarks of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium LLC.  All other trademarks shown on or in connection with the Site or the Conference are property of their respective owners. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. All Great Lakes Encounter Symposium trademarks may not be copied, used or displayed without the prior written consent of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, or except as expressly permitted within these Terms of Use.

FEES; REFUND AND CONFERENCE CANCELLATION POLICY; ONLINE PAYMENT

Great Lakes Encounter Symposium’s fees for exhibition or registration to the Conference or other services or materials provided by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium are set forth on the Site.  Except as otherwise specified herein, all cancellations of a conference are not entitled to refunds. Refunds are available to persons making a claim after the cancellation period due to injury, accidents or other reasonable basis for a claim of refund that is deemed reasonable by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and that is not due to omission or negligence of the person(s) seeking a refund.

The Site may allow for online payment of conference registration, products or other services.  This payment feature is provided by a third party vendor and use of this feature is also subject to these Terms of Use to the extent the terms set forth herein are not contrary to the forms or other service agreements, if any, between you and the third party vendor.  In order to make payments online, you must submit the necessary contact and payment information, including, without limitation, your name, address, payment account information (i.e., credit card, debit card, etc.), and email. You are responsible for the accuracy of the information supplied by you to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.  By providing such information to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium by any means (e.g.: email, fax, telephone, mail, etc.), you represent that such information shall be accurate, complete, and correct and that you have lawful right to provide such information to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium for use by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and its authorized vendors.  You must be 18 years of age or over. By using the Site’s payment method, you confirm that you possess the legal authority to enter into the Terms of Use for the Site and the Conference, including, without limitation, instructing Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or its authorized vendors to collect any payments from a credit or debit card account, and to use the Site in accordance with these Terms of Use.  You agree that you are responsible for all charges incurred by your participation, access or use of the Site or the Conference (and any product or services offered by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium) and you expressly authorize Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and/or its authorized vendors to charge the credit card account provided by you for any outstanding fees or costs due to Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.

CONFERENCE AND VENUE SPECIAL TERMS

The Great Lakes Encounter Symposium and the venue for the Conference reserve the right to refuse attendees and exhibitors entry to the Conference without proof of registration and payment. You acknowledge that Great Lakes Encounter Symposium cannot be held responsible for proof of registration receipts that are lost or stolen.

You will abide by any specific rules and regulations of the venue for the Conference, which can be obtained at the venue, if so applicable, and may be changed at the venue’s discretion. You will comply with all reasonable safety and other announcements and/or directions during your attendance at the Conference.

The registration price for the Conference as an attendee or exhibitor does not include anything (including, without limitation, accommodation, refreshments, extra activities) other than entry to the Conference itself, unless otherwise stated in your registration confirmation or on the Site. 

With the exception of guide dogs, you are not permitted to bring any animals to the Conference.

Unless permitted as an exhibitor registered for the Conference, you will not sell, market or solicit sales of products or services at the Conference without the prior consent of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.

Unauthorized marketing collateral or use of banners and flyers, use of photographic and/or any other type of recording equipment at the Conference is prohibited, without prior written consent of Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.

The following articles are not permitted within the Conference– illegal substances, weapons, dangerous or hazardous items, political or offensive materials, and such other items as Great Lakes Encounter Symposium or the venue may deem to be prohibited from time to time.  If you are found in possession of such items, you may be refused entry into, or removed from the Conference.

Admission to the venue and the Conference is at your own risk.  Neither the venue nor Great Lakes Encounter Symposium will be held liable for lost or stolen property or any loss, cost, expense, injury or damage sustained at the venue and/or the Conference except in respect of death or personal injury caused as a result of negligence by the venue or Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, as applicable.

In the event of any accident, you hereby agree to hold harmless and indemnify Great Lakes Encounter Symposium, its staff, officials, representatives, agents, vendors, sub-contractors and members, from and against all actions, costs, expenses, claims and demands in respect of injury, loss or damage, to person or property of yourself or any guests accompanying you, however caused or arising out of in connection with your attendance and/or participation in the Conference.

NOTICES AND PROCEDURE FOR MAKING CLAIMS OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law.  If you believe in good faith that any materials submitted to the Site infringe your copyright, you (or your agent) may send Great Lakes Encounter Symposium a notice requesting that the material be removed, or access to it blocked. The notice must include the following information: (a) a physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; (b) identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed (or if multiple copyrighted works located on the Site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works); (c) identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or the subject of infringing activity, and information reasonably sufficient to allow Great Lakes Encounter Symposium to locate the material on the Site; (d) the name, address, telephone number and email address (if available) of the complaining party; (e) a statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; and (f) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.  If you believe in good faith that a notice of copyright infringement has been wrongly filed by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium against you, the DMCA permits you to send Great Lakes Encounter Symposium a counter-notice. Notices and counter-notices must meet the then-current statutory requirements imposed by the DMCA; see http://www.loc.gov/copyright/ for details. Notices and counter-notices with respect to the Site should be sent to jefferyloman@mac.com. We suggest that you consult your legal advisor before filing a notice or counter-notice. Also, be aware that there can be penalties for false claims under the DMCA.

GOVERNING LAW; DISPUTE RESOLUTION

You agree that all matters relating to your access to or use of the Site, including all disputes, will be governed by the laws of the United States and by the laws of the State of Texas without regard to its conflict of laws provisions.  You agree to the personal jurisdiction by and venue in the state and federal courts in Travis County, Texas, and waive any objection to such jurisdiction or venue or right to jury trial.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These Terms of Use (together with any policies or documents referenced herein) shall constitute the entire and integrated agreement between the parties with respect to Site and the Conference, the Submissions, your Likeness and services provided on or in connection with the Site or the Conference and any content, materials, products or services provided by Great Lakes Encounter Symposium.  There are no understandings or agreements relating thereto that are not fully expressed herein, and no change or waiver is valid unless it is in writing and executed by the party against whom it is sought to be enforced.  

FORCE MAJEURE

In the event either party is prevented from performing, or is unable to perform, any of its obligations hereunder due to any cause beyond the reasonable control of the party invoking this provision, the affected party’s performance will be excused and the time for performance will be extended for the period of delay or inability to perform due to such occurrence. In the event that a party’s performance is prevented or delayed for more than thirty (30) days, then the other party may terminate by delivery of written notice to the non-performing party. 

SEVERABILITY

If a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision these Terms of Use to be unenforceable, the remaining provisions will be enforced, with substitution as necessary to give reasonable overall effect thereto. 

BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP

These Terms of Use do not create any agency, employment, joint venture, partnership, representation, or fiduciary relationship between the parties.  No party has the authority to, nor will a party attempt to, create any obligation on behalf of another party as a result of these Terms of Use. 

CONTACT US:  jefferyloman@mac.com